Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

This site is copyright © Poronui Ltd 2008 All rights reserved. No part of this site may be copied or used without the express permission of Poronui Ltd. If you are interested in obtaining this, please contact us.Photographs on this site are by Peter Ranyard, Val Atkinson and Richard Brimer; excepting where supplied by clients.


Reservations Terms and Conditions?


Our Reservations Policy can be found here. If you have any questions, please contact us or call Eve on +64-7-384 2080


Collecting Customer Information


Poronui understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, Poronui places a high priority on the security of information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and must comply with the National Privacy Principles. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles on the National Privacy Commissioner's website. While we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us.


Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the service you have requested from Poronui.
In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Credit card details if paying for an order by credit card.
In most cases we will collect this information from you directly over the phone or face to face. However in some cases we may purchase email information from list owners or managers. Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of your visit to us. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific requirements.

Purposes of Collection

We collect information primarily to record appropriate details for any booking you have placed with Poronui, so that we can provide you with the best possible service.
We may also use the information:

  • To send newsletters to you
  • To tell you about special packages or events hosted by Poronui
  • To inform you of products that can be purchased from Poronui
  • To inform you of developments at Poronui and other services that we can provide.

Third Parties

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure: - is required by law - is authorised by law; or - you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.


Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested, and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you believe that the information we have is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.


Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect it.


To discriminating anglers, Poronui is an historic fly fishing lodge where they go fishing for superb NZ brown and rainbow trout in pristine waters.

To sportsmen, Poronui is a supreme hunting lodge where they can hunt majestic deer in a hauntingly beautiful landscape. To others, Poronui is the ultimate luxury wilderness retreat, a place where they can relax or explore 16,000 acres of timeless wilderness.

To match the premier quality of the outdoor experience, Poronui offers three supremely comfortable accommodation options: the legendary Poronui fishing lodge, luxury camping down by the Mohaka river at Safari Camp or stately Blake House - the choice of celebrities, captains of industry and royalty.

Whether your passion is New Zealand fly fishing, hunting or hiking, our guests talk of the magic of Poronui – the breathtaking location, the genuine Kiwi warmth, and the camaraderie they share with guides and fellow adventurers.

Come and experience the legend of Poronui.

PO Box 1941, Taupo 3351, New Zealand Telephone +64 7 384 2080 Facsimile +64 7 384 2054 ©Copyright Poronui 2012